Skip to main content

William Comyns

1898 English Sterling Silver and Blown Glass Scent Bottle
1898 English Sterling Silver and Blown Glass Scent Bottle

1898 English Sterling Silver and Blown Glass Scent Bottle

By William Comyns

Located in Chapel Hill, NC

London, 1898, sterling and blown glass scent bottle. Pinched form. The silver decorated with large cartouches of little angel groupings, as well as a boy and girl angel on each side ...

Category

1890s English Victorian Antique William Comyns

Materials

Sterling Silver

Victorian English Sterling Silver Chatelaine by William Comyns & Sons - 1890
Victorian English Sterling Silver Chatelaine by William Comyns & Sons - 1890

Victorian English Sterling Silver Chatelaine by William Comyns & Sons - 1890

By William Comyns, HORTON & ALLDAY OF BIRMINGHAM (1888-1933)

Located in Bath, GB

A wonderful antique English Solid sterling silver chatelaine with a highly decorative waist clip with three heavy gauge chains and terminating in three decorative clips. The clip ha...

Category

1890s British Late Victorian Antique William Comyns

Materials

Sterling Silver

Antique English Sterling Silver Pot Pourri Box by William Comyns
Antique English Sterling Silver Pot Pourri Box by William Comyns

Antique English Sterling Silver Pot Pourri Box by William Comyns

By William Comyns

Located in Bath, GB

A wonderful quality pot-pourri box made from English sterling silver by the well renowned London silversmith, William Comyns. The base of the box has an embossed or repousse Art...

Category

Early 1900s British Edwardian Antique William Comyns

Materials

Sterling Silver

Edwardian Period Sterling Silver Table Box With Hinged Lid By William Comyns
Edwardian Period Sterling Silver Table Box With Hinged Lid By William Comyns

Edwardian Period Sterling Silver Table Box With Hinged Lid By William Comyns

By William Comyns

Located in New York, NY

Edwardian Period, sterling silver, wood-lined table box with hinged lid, having a black leather underside, London, year-hallmarked for 1912, William Comyns - maker. Etched stripes an...

Category

1910s English Edwardian Vintage William Comyns

Materials

Sterling Silver

William Comyns Victorian Repousse Sterling Silver and Crystal Inkwell 1895
William Comyns Victorian Repousse Sterling Silver and Crystal Inkwell 1895

William Comyns Victorian Repousse Sterling Silver and Crystal Inkwell 1895

By William Comyns

Located in San Mateo, CA

Large Victorian inkwell by William Comyns. This has a repousse sterling design over a heavy crystal inkwell. The hinged lid is monogrammed with a JP. The piece is dated 1895.

Category

Late 19th Century English Late Victorian Antique William Comyns

Materials

Crystal, Sterling Silver

Edwardian Silver & Tortoiseshell Menu Holders by William Comyns
Edwardian Silver & Tortoiseshell Menu Holders by William Comyns

Edwardian Silver & Tortoiseshell Menu Holders by William Comyns

By William Comyns

Located in Northampton, GB

FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING This elegant set of four Edwardian silver and tortoiseshell menu holders by William Comyns dates to 1913 and retains its original fitted retailer’s presentation box from Wilson & Gill of Regent Street, London. Circular in form, each menu holder is mounted in sterling silver and decorated with finely inlaid silver pique work depicting a rabbit leaping through grasses and flowering plants, a charming naturalistic scene executed with delicate engraved detail. Designed for use at formal dining tables, each holder incorporates a rear slot for supporting menu cards or place cards during dinner service. The rich tortoiseshell panels contrast beautifully against the polished silver mounts, reflecting the refined decorative taste associated with luxury Edwardian table accessories and entertaining pieces during the early twentieth century. The underside of each example carries the retailer’s mark for Wilson & Gill, 139 Regent Street, London, together with the retailer’s reference number A5435. Wilson & Gill were one of London’s leading luxury retailers specialising in fine silver, dressing table accessories and presentation wares during the late Victorian and Edwardian period. The set remains complete with the original fitted case lined in deep red velvet and cream silk, the interior lid printed with the retailer’s details “Wilson & Gill The Goldsmiths, 139 Regent Street London W.” The silver mounts are fully hallmarked for William Comyns, London, with the date letter “s” for 1913. A particularly attractive and complete Edwardian dining set...

Category

Early 20th Century English Art Nouveau William Comyns

Materials

Sterling Silver

Comyns English Edwardian Rococo Sterling Silver Heart Mirror, 1907
Comyns English Edwardian Rococo Sterling Silver Heart Mirror, 1907

Comyns English Edwardian Rococo Sterling Silver Heart Mirror, 1907

$858Sale Price|20% Off

H 13 in W 10.5 in D 1 in

Comyns English Edwardian Rococo Sterling Silver Heart Mirror, 1907

By William Comyns

Located in New York, NY

Edwardian Rococo sterling silver mirror. Made by William Comyns in London in 1907. Heart-shaped beveled glass in shaped surround with pointed top and bracket supports. Embossed leafi...

Category

Early 1900s English Edwardian Antique William Comyns

Materials

Sterling Silver

Pair Large Antique Victorian Silver Casters / Shakers 1886 / 87 Sugar
Pair Large Antique Victorian Silver Casters / Shakers 1886 / 87 Sugar

Pair Large Antique Victorian Silver Casters / Shakers 1886 / 87 Sugar

By William Comyns, Thomas Bradbury & Sons Ltd.

Located in London, GB

A pair of large antique Victorian silver casters in a classic baluster shape and standing on a spread pedestal foot. The body of the caster is decorate with a writhen fluted shape that is mirrored on the push fit lid. The body, lid and foot of the shakers are further embellished with chased detailing including leaves and scrolls. The domed lid is has a delicate pierce pattern and a pointed finial. This pair of antique casters...

Category

19th Century English Victorian Antique William Comyns

Materials

Sterling Silver

Browse all Furniture from William Comyns
Shop Now

William Comyns Sale Prices

Sold DateSold PriceCategoryMaterialCreation Year
2026$3,500Sterling SilverSterling Silver1928
2026$1,400Jewelry BoxesSterling Silver, Leather, Velvet1902
2025$1,141Picture FramesSterling Silver, Oak1904
$2,014
Average sold price of items in the past 12 months
$1,141-$3,500
Sold price range of items in the past 12 months

Creators Similar to William Comyns

Sampson Mordan & Co.
Thomas Bradbury & Sons Ltd.
Hawksworth, Eyre & Co. Ltd.
A&J Zimmerman Ltd.

William Comyns furniture for sale on 1stDibs.

William Comyns furniture are available for sale on 1stDibs. These distinctive items are frequently made of silver and are designed with extraordinary care. There are many options to choose from in our collection of William Comyns furniture, although silver editions of this piece are particularly popular. Many of the original furniture by William Comyns were created in the Victorian style in united kingdom during the 20th century. If you’re looking for additional options, many customers also consider furniture by John Grinsell & Sons, Hawksworth, Eyre & Co. Ltd., and Finnigans Ltd.. Prices for William Comyns furniture can differ depending upon size, time period and other attributes — on 1stDibs, these items begin at $475 and can go as high as $22,903, while a piece like these, on average, fetch $2,088.